CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy
Exist, Inc.
1650 NW 23rd Avenue, Unit A
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shorts from China.

Dear Mr. Ashkenazy:

In your letter dated May 31, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 535, is a women’s swimwear short. The swimwear short is constructed of 100% polyester woven knit fabric. The garment features a one inch elasticized waistband, a fully functional drawstring threaded throughout the waistband, a self-fabric lining with a coin pocket and hemmed leg openings. The garment extends from the waist to the upper thigh area. Style 535 will be imported in ladies’ sizes S-XL.

The applicable subheading for Style 535 will be 6211.12.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division